Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Norman Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Norman AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Norman Oklahoma Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Norman OK Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Norman Crime Index 37933696.34479.3
 
Norman Violent Crimes 211205.6553.5
Norman Murders 54.97
Norman Rapes 383733.1
Norman Robberies 5048.7205.8
Norman Aggravated Assaults 118115336.5
 
Norman Property Crimes 35823490.63906.1
Norman Burglaries 881858.5813.2
Norman Larceny/Thefts 24152353.42601.7
Norman Motor Vehicle Thefts 286278.7501.5
 
Norman Arsons 1  54.87N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Norman crime collection area population of 102,617.
  • Norman crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Norman crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Norman

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Norman crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Norman crime level is worse than national average.

 NORMAN STATISTICS
 Norman Population: 95694
 Male Population: 48085
 Female Population: 47609
 Households: 38834
 Median Age: 29
 Average Household Size: 2.31
Norman Population
Norman Crime Level:

 MORE OK CRIME STATS
  Oklahoma City
  Tulsa
  Lawton
  Broken Arrow
  Ardmore
  Norman
  Edmond
  Claremore
  Elk City
  Duncan
  Bartlesville
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement